Family Violence Charges In Texas: Understanding The Legal Standards, Penalties, And Defenses
[…] Charges can be upgraded from misdemeanors to felonies if the assault caused serious injury, involved a deadly weapon, or inflicted harm upon a spouse or family member.
Most people think of family violence as involving a husband/wife argument, but only 45% of family violence reports generally involve spouses in Texas. The rest include incidents between parents and children (or stepchildren and foster children) and between other family members.
Section 71.004 of the Texas Penal Code defines Family Violence as “an act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault, but does not include defensive measures to protect oneself.”
Section 71.0021 also includes Dating Violence as a potential offense, for those in a “dating relationship” – i.e., a continuing relationship that is romantic or intimate in nature. This can also include those who have had a past dating relationship.